Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

CrowdComms Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice is for:

Our clients’ staff    |    Our potential clients’ staff    |    Our suppliers’ staff
Our potential suppliers’ staff    |    Job applicants    |    Users of our website

Individuals who receive our marketing communications

This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data, what your privacy rights are and how the law protects you.

Important information and who we are

Please read this privacy notice on how we collect and process your data.

Controller

CrowdComms Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data (collectively referred to as “CrowdComms”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this privacy notice).

We have appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Full name of legal entity: CROWDCOMMS LIMITED

Name of data privacy manager: Donna Fielding

Email address: [email protected]

Postal address: L3, The Grainstore, Shaftesbury Road, Blandford Forum, Dorset DT11 7EG Telephone number: +44 (0) 1258 863 812

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

If you are in the European Union, you may address privacy-related inquiries to our EU representative pursuant to Article 27 GDPR:

 EU-REP.Global GmbH, Attn: CrowdComms

Hopfenstr. 1d, 24114 Kiel, Germany

[email protected]

www.eu-rep.global

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This version was last updated on August 2022.

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer the following different kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity Data includes first name, last name, IP address and photo.
  • Contact Data includes company address, business/personal email address and telephone numbers.
  • Background Data for example your employment and education history data and your interests as they may appear on a CV or other media.

It is possible you can interact and supply us with information in a number of different ways:

  • Visiting our websites
  • Entering information in our forms
  • Emailing us
  • Responding to our polls and surveys
  • Applying for a job or are, or have been, employed by CrowdComms
  • Attending an event and providing details to authenticate you on to the event platform and interact with other delegates.

How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data simply to reply to an enquiry that you have sent us, to provide our services to you or your business, to receive goods or services from your business or to consider your job application. We will also use your personal data to send you information about our services.

Read below to find out more about the types of lawful basis that we will rely on to process your personal data.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground, we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/Activity
Type of data
Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To provide our services to your business / your employer
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to supply our services to our customers)
To enquire whether your business / your employer would be interested in receiving our services
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to find customers to supply our services to)
To receive goods or services from your business / your employer
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to receive goods or services from our suppliers)
To consider your business’ / your employer’s offer to supply goods or services to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to identify suppliers to receive goods or services from)
To administer and protect our business (e.g. troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services and network security)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about services that may be of interest to you
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our services and grow our business)
To consider your application for a job with us
a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Background
Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recruit for our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising. We have established the following personal data control mechanisms:

Service offers from us

We may use your personal data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which services may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us and you may receive marketing communications from us if we are legally permitted to make unsolicited contact with you. We will not contact you if you have opted out of receiving that marketing.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.

  

Who will your data be shared with?

  • Internal relevant CrowdComms teams (sales, marketing, production support, finance) so that we can provide you with the best possible service
  • IT services to support CrowdComms operations
  • Suppliers to whom we outsource certain business and platform services
  • Analytics and search engine providers to optimise and improve our sites
  • Any Governmental body where legal obligation complies us to share data

How we protect your data

We use a variety of technical and organisational measures to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration or destruction consistent with applicable data protection laws. CrowdComms holds ISO27001-2013 certification, the internationally recognised security standard.

International data transfers

In order to provide our services, we may need to transfer your personal information to locations outside the jurisdiction in which you provide it or where you are viewing this website for the purposes set out in this privacy policy. This may entail a transfer of your information from a location within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”) to outside the EEA, or from outside the EEA to a location within the EEA. Please see ‘Who we share your personal information with’ for more detail on how the information may be shared with CrowdComms offices and third-party service providers.

The level of information protection in countries outside the EEA may be less than that offered within the EEA. Where this is the case, we will implement appropriate measures to ensure that your personal information remains protected and secure in accordance with applicable data protection laws. EU standard contractual clauses are in place between all CrowdComms entities that share and process personal data. Where our third party service providers process personal data outside the EEA in the course of providing services to us, our written agreement with them will include appropriate measures, usually standard contractual clauses.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Details of retention periods for different aspects of your personal data are available in our data retention policy which you can request by contacting us. We will destroy the personal data of job applicants straight after the application process the if they are unsuccessful in getting the job.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see “request erasure” in section 10 below for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

 

Request a Demo

Whatever your vision for your next virtual, hybrid or in-person event, we can help. 

Get in touch today!